Vuelta a España standings: The most recent outcomes from the 2020 race

The closing Sizable Tour of the season is in a roundabout process underway with the Vuelta a España 2020 initiating inside the Basque city of Irún with the lumber ending in Madrid after 18 phases.

This lumber has 4 jerseys readily available to recall, however in disagreement to the Tour de France and Giro d’Italia, the jerseys are all very in all probability to switch to a climber because the Vuelta has extra mountain climbing days than the leisure.

The crimson jersey belongs to the chief inside the whole classification, stage one winner on the discontinue of the Arrate climb will recall the main crimson jersey of the lumber.

>>> Vuelta a España 2020 route: Properly-known components of the revamped 18-stage Sizable Tour

And it grew to become closing 12 months’s champion, Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) who took the 1st step in defending his title after sprinting to recall stage one up on the Alto de Arrate.

Inexperienced is the coloration of the components jersey, very similar to inside the Tour, however this one would not totally favour the sprinters because the components are equal on flat and mountainous days.

Roglič additionally took this jersey after the main day of racing however this might moreover be outdated for stage two by the rider in second location, Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers).

Mountains additionally present components inside the ‘King of the Mountains’ standings and the jersey on present is white with irregularly sized blue polka dots.

It grew to become Roglič’s crew-mate, Sepp Kuss, who led the lead neighborhood over the KoM degree on Arrate, because of this reality taking 10 components and going into the lead inside the competion ahead of Quentin Jaurégui (Ag2r La Mondiale) who grew to become inside the day’s smash.

White grew to become the coloration of the mixed jersey, however now it is miles the same as the varied Sizable Excursions with it being for the best younger rider.

Enric Mas (Movistar) assign apart in a stable path to e-book this rivals by 50 seconds over his nearest rival.

The crew standing is the closing class up for grabs with the time taken on the main three riders from each crew to combine collectively that decides that rivals.

Vuelta a España standings

Fundamental classification after stage one

1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 4-22-33


2. Richard Carapaz (European) Ineos Grenadiers, at 5 seconds


3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Begin-Up Nation, at 7s


4. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott, at 11s


5. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe


6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Personnel, all at related time


7. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Knowledgeable Biking, at 14s


8. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 20s


9. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 50s


10. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Rapid-Step, at 1-01

Points classification after stage one

1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 25 components


2. Richard Carapaz (European) Ineos Grenadiers, 20 components


3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Begin-Up Nation, 16 components

Mountains classification after stage one

1. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, 10 components


2. Quentin Jaurégui (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, 6 components


3. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Personnel, 6 components

Childhood classification after stage one

1. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Personnel, in 4-22-35


2. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Rapid-Step, at 50 seconds


3. Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Knowledgeable Biking, at 1-31

Personnel classification after stage one

1. Jumbo-Visma, in 13-08-32


2. Movistar Personnel, at 1-19


3. UAE Personnel Emirates, at 2-30

La Vuelta a España 2020, stage one: Irun to Arrate (172.5km)

1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 4-22-33


2. Richard Carapaz (European) Ineos Grenadiers, at 1 second


3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Begin-Up Nation


4. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott


5. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe


6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Personnel, all at related time


7. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Knowledgeable Biking, at 4s


8. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 10s


9. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 40s


10. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Rapid-Step, at 51s

>>> Read Extra <<<